The study of glucose metabolism in chicken hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Shigeru  Faculty of Agriculture, Gifu University, 農学部, 助教授 (90115395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Keiichi  Faculty of Agriculture, Gifu University, 農学部, 教授 (30021710)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGlucose metabolism / Hepatocytes / Fatty liver / 鶏
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to determine the gluconeogenesis mechanism in chicken liver and the effect of the fatty liver syndrome on liver gluconeogenesis. Hepatocytes were isolated from livers of normal, experimental-fatty-liver and broiler chickens by using the collagenase perfusion technique, and the glucose synthesis of these hepatocytes was investigated.
In all chickens, perfusion of colagenase medium through the liver in situ was found to result in a high yield of viable cells. The most effective substrate in glucose production of all chicken hepatocytes was lactate, followed by frutose, pyruvate and oxaloacetate. Aspartate, glycerol and alanine proved to be poor substrates for glucose synthesis. In the normal chicken hepatocytes, glucosesynthesises from fructose and lactate were stimulated by glucagon and c-AMP.Glucose synthesises in the hepatocytes of experimental fatty liver chicken were significantly lower than the normal chicken. Excessive deposition of hepatic lipid had a negative consequence on glucose sunthesis in liver. In spite of the increased fat depositions in abdomen and liver, glucose synthesises in the hepatocytes of the broiler chicken were not reduced and were similar to those in the normal chickens.