Cholesterol-degrading, -binding and -synthesis inhibiting materials from dairy microorganisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenji  Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (70023447)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCholesterol / Cholesterol oxidase / 酸性多糖 / 酸化コレステロール / コレステロール分解酵素 / コレステロール吸着性物質 / 酪農有用微生物
Research Abstract
Dietary cholesterol has been considered a contributing factor in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis and hypercholesterolmia in humans. This study was initiated to control the problems due to dietary cholesterol with the action of food microorganism.
1. Degradation of egg yolk cholesterol: Egg is a high cholesterol diet. the degradation of egg yolk cholesterol was investigated with Rhodococcus equi No. 23, a strain previously isolated from butter. Egg yolk cholesterol was degraded via 4-cholesten-3-one into nonsteroid compounds with almost no accumulation of steroid intermediates. 2. Cholesterol-dinding materials: some microorganisms (R. bronchialis, bacillus sp., Arthrobacter sp., Dandida kefyr and C. tenuis) that produce the cholesterol-binding materials were isolated. All of their materials belonged to the acidic polysaccharide containing uronic acid.