Effects of ionophore antibiotics on rumen fermentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Sadao  Faculty of Bioresources (Faculty of Agriculture), Mie University, Professor, 生物資源学部(農学部), 教授 (90024546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yasuo  Faculty of Bioresources (Faculty of Agriculture), Mie University, Research Assis, 生物資源学部(農学部), 助手 (50153648)
WAKITA Masaaki  Faculty of Bioresources (Faculty of Agriculture), Mie University, Associate Prof, 生物資源学部(農学部), 助教授 (40024575)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIonophore / Rumen fermentation / Methane production / Propionate proportion / Electron flow / Lactate-utilizable bacteria / Microbial yield / 12指腸内容物 / サリノマイシン / 育成牛 / 細菌叢 / 微生物増殖量 / 消化率 / プロトゾア / 水素添加 / モネンシン / 肥育牛 / 黒毛和種 / 哺育牛 / ルーメン繊毛 / VFA組成 / 消化管内容の移動速度 / 窒素保留 / ルーメン / 揮発性脂肪酸 / メタンガス / 水素ガスの蓄積
Research Abstract
Various experiments were conducted with ionophore antibiotics such as salinomycin(SL), monensin(MN) and portomycin(PT). The principal results obtained are as follows: 1. Addition of SL reduced gas production consisting mainly of CO_2 and CH_4, and transiently increased H_2 production in in vitro fermentation with sheep rumen fluid, but with rumen fluid from animals adapted to SL there were no transient increases in H_2 production. 2. Addition of either SL, MN or PT to concentrate feeds for growing calves and steers improved feed requirement, with concomitant changes in rumen fermentation towards more propionate and -amino nitrogen, and less acetate, butyrate and ammonia. 3. These alterations in rumen fermentation were in good agreement with those in numbers of starch-, lactateand protein-utilizable bacteria and of protozoa. 4. Effects of ionophore often fluctuated, presumably due to the development of resistant microbial population. This was shown by variations of rumen protozoa before, during and after ionophore supplement in sheep rumen. 5. Ionophore depressed microbial proliferation in the rumen, but did not affect digestibility of feeds appreciably.