Nutritional and physiological study on the control of body fat deposition in chicks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shin  Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University, 農学部, 助教授 (60107985)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsChicks / Body fat / Adipose tissue / Adipocyte / High carbohydrate diet / 低蛋白質食
Research Abstract
It is well known that adipose tissue accumulation in chicks can be influenced by nutritional and physiological conditions. Dietary protein and fasting have been reported to influence lipogenesis in the liver and the adipose tissue of chicks. Adipose tissue accumulation decreases with the level-up of the dietary protein or with fasting. Many reports demonstrated that estrogen treatment increased adipose tissue accumulation as well as liver lipid and serum lipid in chicks. But,the mechanism by which various nutritional and physiological factors in fluences adipose tissue accumulation in chicks is not clear.
This investigation was carried out to determine the active period of division in adipocytes, to select the proper condition for stimulation of fat deposition,and to control the body fat deposition in chicks by nutritional and physiological methods.
The following results were obtained.
1. 8 - 16 days after hatching was determined as the active period of division of adipoctyes.
2. 75% carbohydrate-12% protein diet was selected as the proper nutritional conditions for the stimulation of fat deposition, and this diet makes possible a control of fat deposition.