Studies on the host resistance to infection with larval cyclophyllidean cestodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKU Yuzaburo  Faculty of Veterinary Medicine・Instructor, 獣医学部, 助手 (60133716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Munehiro  Faculty of Veterinary Medicine・Instructor, 獣医学部, 助手 (70177096)
KAMITA Masao  Faculty of Veterynary Medicine・Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (30081665)
OHBAYASHI Masashi  Faculty of Veterinary Medicine・Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (60001517)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLife cycle / Innate resistance / Echinococcus multilocularis / Taenia hydatigena / Taenia taeniaeformis / Taenia hydatigena / Taenia crassiceps / 肥満細胞 / 円葉条虫
Research Abstract
1. Infectivity of three isolates of Taenia taeniaeformis (Hokkaido-Rattus, Malaysia-Rattus and Hokkaido-Clethrionomys isolates) varied in some wild and experimental rodents, especially rat and Clethrionomys rufocanus. 2. The rodents, which were resistant to oral infection with eggs of Taenia hydatigena, were susceptible to intraperitoneal inoculation of immature cysticercus. 3. Significant difference was observed in susceptibility of some experimental animals and C. rufocanus to oral infection of eggs or to intraperitoneal inoculation of larvae of Echinococcus multilocularis and Taenia crassiceps. 4. In cortisone-treated, X-ray-irradiated and cyclophosphamide-treated mice, the larvae of T. taeniaeformis survived for longer period than that in cobra venom factor-treated, carrageenan-treated and control mice. 5. Egg of E. multilocularis is very danger to breeders, so dogs were operated surgically, so a separated small intestine were produced in the perotoneal cavity of the dog. In the separated small intestine, the injected protoscolices of E. multilocularis did not developed, and were dead in short period. 6. Gorden hamsters were infected orally with larvae of E. multilocularis and T. crassiceps. In the small intestine of the host, E. multilocularis were developed, and mature segument were observed. T. crassiceps produced eggs in hamsters. 7. Experiments using inbred mouse and in vitro experiments are carrying out.