Studies on metabolisms of radioactive materials and radiosensitivity under zinc deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSAKA Naonori  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70003754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINAGAWA Kunihiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60133906)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordszinc / metabolism / Zn-deficiency / whole-body retention / placental transfer / 亜鉛欠乏 / 胎子移行 / 放射性物質 / 代謝回転 / 代謝 / 体内残留 / 臓器分布
Research Abstract
Whole-body retentions of radioactive Zn were measured by gamma counting periodically after a single oral administration of the isotope to young and adult mice maintained on a Zn-deficient and Zn-normal diet. The young mice had higher retentions than the adult in both the Zn-deficient and Zn-normal groups Under Zn deficiency, however, greater amount of radioactive Zn was absorbed from the gastrointestinal tract in both age groups. Higher levels of stable Zn in the diet was effective for reducing the body retentions of radioactive Zn.
In addition, placental transfer of radioactive Zn was studied inpregnant mice of late gestational stage, supplied a Zn-deficient and Zn-normal diet. After a single oral administration of the isotope to pregnant mice, whole-body retentions were measured until parturition. The wholebody retention values of the Zn-deficient groups remained at higher levels until parturition. An abrupt decrease of the retention values was observed in both Zn-deficient and Zn-normal dams just after parturition: the differences between the values one day before parturition and the values just after pargurition account for the amount of the radioactive Zn incorporated into a litter of offsprings through placenta in utero.
Radiosensitivity under Zn deficiency was observed in SPF mice after irradiation of gamma rays (750 rad). Contrary to our expectation, mice of a Zn-deficient group showed lower radiosensitivity than those of a Zn-normal group. The mechanism of this phenomenon is under investigation.