Immunocytochemical localization of bioactive neuropeptides in the hypothalamus and their roles in regulation of anterior pituitary function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Shin-ichi  Professor of Iwate University, 農学部, 教授 (80003721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Kazuyuki  Associate Professor of Iwate University, 農学部, 助教授 (70148089)
山田 静弘  岩手大学, 農学部, 助手 (50125481)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHypothalamus / Bioactive Peptide / Anterior Pituitary / LHRH / Somatostatin / Immunocytochemistry / Hormonal Regulation / 神経ペプチド / 下垂体前葉の細胞分化 / ニワトリ / ユビナガコウモリ / 視床下部ー下垂体系 / 神経ペプチド産生細胞 / ウズラ / ハムスター / 正中隆起
Research Abstract
To elucidate the role of hypothalamic neuropeptides in regulation of anterior pituitary function, Japanese quail, hamster and Japanese longfingered bat were used for immunocytochemical study of distribution of the following neuropeptides in the hypothalamus; luteinizing hormone-releasing hormone (LHRH), somatostatin(SOM), corticotropin-releasing factor(CRF), growth hormone-releasing factor(GRF), arginin vasopressin(AVP), oxytocin (OT), enkephalin(ENK), substance p(SP) and neuropeptide Y.
In the quail, chicken and hamster, LHRH-immunoreactive perikarya were sparsely scattered in the nucleus preopticus(POP) and nucleus septalis medialis (SM), while in the Japanese long-fingered bat, they were scattered throughout the basal hypothalamus, being particularly abundant in the arcuate nucleus, and they project fibers to the internal layer of the median eminence and infundibular stalk. No immunoreactie cells and fibers against anti-cGnRH-II were observed in the hypothalamus and median eminence of the chicken or quail.
SOM-immunoreactive perikarya were widely distributed in the hypothalamus, mainly in the preoptic area, paraventricular nucleus(PVN) and ventromedial and arcuate nuclei. They projected axons to the external layer of the anterior median eminince. SOM perikarya in the PVN of the bat were also reacted to anti-OT serum to suggested probable coexistence of two poptides in one neurons.
In the hamster and Japanese long-fingered bat, CRF-immunoreactice perikarya were distributed in the paraventricular nucleus and medial preoptic area and projected into the external layer of the anterior median eminence, while GRF-immunoreactive perikarya occurred only in the arcuate nucleus and projected into the posterior part of the median eminince.