Studies on Pathogenesis of Nephritis on Domestic Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionAzabu University (1987-1988)
The University of Tokyo (1986)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Reiji  Azabu University; Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (80011998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  Tokyou University; Associate Professor, 農学部, 助手 (40155891)
HAYASHI Toshiharu  Tokyou University; Associate Professor, 農学部, 助手 (90111484)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAnimals / Dod / Cat / Canine filariasis / FIP / 腎炎 / フィラリヤ / 発生率
Research Abstract
Pathogenesis of interstitial nephritis in dogs and cats were studied pathologically and immunopathologically.
The results were as follows ;
(a) Eighty-six cases of dogs necropsied were examined histopathologically, special reference with nephritis. The occurrence rate of dogs with interstitial nephritis raised accompanied by advance in age. The glomerular changes were also found more than interstitial nephritis in number, especially in younger group, and all but one kidney with inflammatory changes showed both glomerular and interstitial nepharitis. Then, it was considered that the glomerular changes were induced in young by some agents , which might cause chronic or subclinical infections, and followed by interstitial nephritis.
(b) Based on the speculation that the Dirofilaria immitis (f) might be one of the most possible agent cause canine glomerular changes, the renal changes on dogs with F in the heart were examined. Conclusively,the specific renal changes in the dogs with filariasis were membranous glomerular nephritis associated with hemosiderosis in tubular epithelial cells and interstitial nephritis. And, it was suggested that the glomerular changes must be caused by immunological mechanism.
(c) To confirm the immunological mechanism was induced by F antigen,fluorescent antibody was used, but it had not bend detected. And also the glomerular changes associated with FIP were suggested to be immune complex-mediated lesions, then, electron microscopic study was performed, but no virus particles were detected.