Studies on the morphology, pathology an dreproduction of Japanese serow, special natural monument.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshitaka  Gifu Univ. Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70021699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATOJI Yasuro  Gifu Univ. Assist. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (90151084)
SUGIMURA Makoto  Gifu Univ. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40001523)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsJapanese serow / Interdigital gland / Infraorbital gland / Parapoxvirus infection / Onchocerciasis / male and female reproduction / 雄及び雌の繁殖 / ニホンカモシカ / パラポックス感染症 / 腎臓と動脈分布 / 副腎 / 副腎皮質結節 / 指及び趾間洞腺 / 放香腺
Research Abstract
Papers reported in the period of this research project were summarized as follows :
1. Morphology.
(1) Morphological studies on Kdneys of Japanese serows, with special reference to distribution of intrarenal artrarenal arteries. (2) Morphological studies on adreal gland and adrenal cortical nodules of Japanese serows. (3) Morphological characteristics of Japanese serow, with special reference to the interdigital glands. (4) Histology and lipid analysis of the infraorbital of Japanese serow, and functional considerations. (5) Brachial and lumbosacral plexuses and brains of the Japanese serow.
2. Pathology.
(1) Widespread of parapox infection in wild Japanese serows, Capricornis crispus.
(2) Pathological studies on Japanese serow (Capricornis crispus).
3. Reproduction.
(1) Reproduction of female Japanese serow based on the morphology ovaries and fetuses.
(2) Seasonal changed in male reproductive functions of Japanese serow.
(3) Steroid hormone synthesis and secretion by adrenales of wild Japanese serow, Capricornis crispus.
Above all, of most interest was an outbreak of parapox infection. The disease was widely distributed in Gifu Prefecture, and attained to 39% (155 out of 402 serows in incidehce. Nodular and papular lesions were mainly located in the naso-oral, external genital, udder and auricular parts. Histopathologically, the lesions were characterized by acanthosis with cytoplasmic inclusion bodies. Electron microscopically viral particles were also confirmed in balloning cells. Widespread of the disese in wild Japansese serows has never been reported.
From the viewpoint of ecology, interdigital glands were remarkable. The glands were stomach-shaped blind sac, 2.5 to 4 cm in longest size, and found on all four feet. In the prenatal development, the anlage of the organ was formed as epidermal origin in early embryo of CRL 2.5 cm.