Comparative Immuno-Pathological Studies of Glomerulonephritis in Dogs, Chickens and Pigs, and Their Pathological Significances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Umemura  Tottori University; Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00151936)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGlomerulonephritis of Domestic Animals / Glomorulonophritis of Dogs / Glomerulonephritis of Chickens / 豚の糸球体腎炎 / 増殖性糸球体腎炎 / 膜性糸球体腎炎 / 膜性増殖性糸球体腎炎 / 糸球体腎炎 / 鶏の増殖性糸球体腎炎 / 犬の膜性糸球体腎炎 / 豚の増殖性糸球体腎炎 / 犬糸状虫症 / 自然発生疾患
Research Abstract
Our knowledge on morphology and pathogenesis of glomerulonephritis(GN) in domestic animals is still fragmentory. The present study was undertaken to clarify the pathological entities of GN in dogs, chickens and pigs.
1. Dogs
The kidneys of 147 dogs autopsied were examined. Of 147 cases, 121 dogs showed GN. Among these, 55 exhibited mesangioproliferative GN, 34 membranoproliferative GN, and 32 membranous GN. The glomerular change progressed with an increase of age and all dogs older than 5 years were affected with GN. The dogs infestated with Dirofilaria immitis were affected with membranous and membranoproliferative GN more frequently than the dogs without the infetation.
2. Chickens
The kidneys of 18, 339-504 days old layers were examined. All the kidneys showed diffuse mesangioproliferative GN. A deposition of IgG in mesangial matrix was seen in all cases, but the deposition of immuine complex was considered to be etiologically unrelated with GN.
3. Pigs
The kidneys of 1292, apparently healthy rearing pigs were examined. GN appeared in 1177 cases. Of these glomerular changes, intratubular proliferation predominated in 7 pigs and mesangioproliferative changes in 1110 pigs. The glomerular changes frequently coexisted and were considered as different stages of intratubular proliferative GN. Hemolytic streptococcus is usual habitant f swine tonsilla and the tonsillitis due to the bacteria was considered to be a possible factor for the development of swine GN