Study on Etiology and Prevention of Parturient Paresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Daizo (1987-1988)  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University,Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00003731)
内藤 善久 (1986)  岩手大, 農学部, 助教授 (40003785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Reeko  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University,Associate Prof., 農学部, 助手 (80142892)
NAITO Yoshihisa  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University,Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40003785)
村上 大蔵  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (00003731)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsParturient Paresis / Dairy cow / Hypocalcemia / Vitamin D / Ca Metabolism / Ca代謝 / PTH / ビタミンD / 妊娠ラット / ^<45>Caの動態 / 分娩性低Ca血症 / ビタミンD_3 / Ca動態 / カルシトニン / 分娩性起立不能症 / 乳牛;1,25【(OH)_2】D / 25OHD / 乳牛の代謝病
Research Abstract
Parturient paresis is a metabolic disorder occurring in association with parturition indairy cows. This disease is closely related to the initiation of lactation and the intestinal absorption of calcium(Ca), and is characterized by a rapid decline in the concentrations of serum Ca and inorganic phosphorus(Pi). Therefore, the present study has been carried out to determine the etiology of parturient paresis and the efficacy of 1 (OH)D_3 as prophylactic of this disease under clinical and experimental conditions in cows and rats. 1. A total of 23 cows fallen into parturient paresis wihtin 2 days after parturition were examined. These results suggested that most cases of parturient paresis might be caused by hypocalcemia, and that the plasma 1,25(OH)_2D_3 and PTH levels might increaes in proportion to the decrease in plasma Ca concentration. 2. Ten pregnant Holstein-Friesian cows were divided into control and terated groups, each consisting of 5 cows. Treated cows were injected omce with 500 g of 1 (OH)D_3 at 8 days to 6 hrs to before parturition. Three out of 5 treated cows were injected 1 (OH)D_3 at 2 days to 6 hrs before calving and showed the distinct increase of plasma 1.25(OH)_2D_3 concentration at parturition, which inhibited the decrement of plasma Ca. 3. Fourteen Jersey cows were divided into two groups, a control group and treated group that was injected with 1 (OH)D_3 11-28 hr before calving. These results suggested that the production of 1.25(OH)_2D_3 in the kidney plays an important role in the invention of parturient paresis and that injection of 1 (OH)D_3 was appropriate for the prevention of this disease.