Study of the function and differentiation of folliculo-stellate cell in anterior pituitary gland.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kinji  Gunma University, Institute of Endocrinology, 内分泌研究所, 助教授 (50091963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 豊  群馬大学, 内分泌研究所, 助手 (70125863)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsANTERIOR PITUITARY / STRIATE MUSCLE / FOLLICULO*STELLATE CELL / フィブロネクチン / 筋繊維 / ラトケ嚢 / 細胞増殖 / 分化 / カルシウム / S-100蛋白 / 機能 / ラトケ嚢遺残腔辺縁上皮細胞
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the function and differentiation of folliculo-stellate cell in the rat anterior pituitary gland, the morphological studies were performed. The main finding of this study was the observation of striated muscle fibers in the pituitary gland grafts transplanted beneath the kidney capsule. These ectopic differentiated striated muscle fibers were closely associated with folliculo-stellate cells, including the possibility of folliculo-stellate cell have a potential of differentiation to striated muscle fibers.
The histochemical studies revealed that follicul/-stellate cell have extremely elongated cell processes which wrap around the neighboring glandular cells. Ca-depend ATPase localized around these cell processes and follicle lumen, suggesting folliculo-stellate cell may control the secretory function of neighboring glandular cells through the regulation of calcium transport. the immunohistochemical studies revealed that folliculo-stellate cell contain fibronectin however, the biological significance of fibronectin in folliculo-stellate cell is unknown.
In conclusion, it is considered that folliculo-stellate cell is a multi-functional cell which control the neighboring glandular cell in anterior pituitary gland.