Morphological differentiation of seminiferous epithelium in vitro.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Chiba University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Toshio  School of Med. Chiba University, 医学部, 教授 (60009082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Mamiko  School of Med. Chiba Univ., 医学部, 助手 (20181571)
TOYAMA Yoshiro  School of Med. Chiba Univ., 医学部, 講師 (70009637)
TOYOTA Fumie  School of Med. Chiba Univ., 医学部, 助教授 (60009751)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOrgan culture of seminiferous tubule / Sertoli cell / monoclonal abtibodies to mouse spermatogenic cells / chimera mouse spermatogenesis / 精細胞器官培養 / セルトリ細胞 / 造精細胞の単クローン抗体 / キメラマウスの精子形成 / 膜のコレステロール分布 / 抗精子細胞単クローン抗体 / ライディク細胞 / ステロールの精子細胞膜系の分布 / Steelローカス / キメラ胚 / 精祖細胞のin vitroの分化 / セルトリ細胞間結合装置 / 精巣間質細胞 / 精子成熟 / 精細管培養
Research Abstract
1) Producing mouse cryptorchid testes for more than 1 month, their seminifous tubule contains Sertoli cells and spermatogonia. The tubule was organ-cultured. The spermatogonia developed into spermatocytes at prophase but no longer developed further. The structure of inter-Sertoli junctions were maintained. 2) Mouse monoclonal antibodies against mouse spermatogenic cells were produced. These antibodies recognized heat-shock proteins, spermatogonia and certain part of the spermatozoon of the mouse. 3) Chimeara aggregations between SL mutant blastocysts were produced. some of the offsprints of male were fertile and baby-mice were obtained from the foster mother mouse. The spermatogenesis of the chimera animal were normal in part and abnormal in the other part. The seminifours epithelium consists of mozaic spermatogenesis, suggesting the sertoli cells originated from the SL were incapable to differentiate the spermatogenic cells but other Sertoli cells were able to differentiate the spermatogenic cells into fertile spermatozoa. 4) Changes of the intramembrane particles and of filipin-sterol complexes were studied in the epididymal spermatozoa of the rat and hamster. The distribution changes during the passage through the epididymis were observed in these spermatozoa.