The comparative morphological and histochemical studies of the mucin in the gastric glands - especially the hematoxylin positive mucins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Katsuji  Saitama Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10049801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Eiko  Saitama Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40200290)
FUJITA Keiko  Saitama Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80173425)
AKITA Masumi  Saitama Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60105905)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGastric glands / Mucin / Hematoxylin / Mucous neck cells / Neutral mucin / Acidic mucin / 組織化学的研究
Research Abstract
Mucous neck cells in the rat stomach which contain neutral mucin were stained with a modified Mayer's hemalum. When alcian blue staining and periodic acid - Schiff(PAS) reaction preceded hematoxylin staining, mucin - containing fundic gland cells could be distinguished in the same tissue sections : surface mucous cells were positive for PAS reaction and / or alcian blue staining, neutral mucin - containing mucous neck cells were stained with hematoxylin, and acidic mucin - containing mucous neck cells were stained with alcian blue. This alcian blue - PAS - hematoxylin staining sequence represents a useful differential staining method for mucins in the gastric mucosa.
Histochemical observation of mucous neck cells of rat employing Mayer's hemalum, alcian blue and high iron diamine showed following distinguishable distribution of mucins depending on physical location of the observed fundic glands. 1. In the region of cardiac glands acidic mucins are predominantly distributed. 2. Along the greater curvature acidic mucins are densely distributed in the upper neck region, while more neutral mucins are observed in the lower neck region. 3. Along the lesser curvature acidic mucins are also observed but not in a regular arrangement seen in the greater curvature. 4. At greater distance from the cardiac glands neutral mucins are predominantly distributed.