Analysis of Cell-Cell and Cell-matrix Interactions in a coculture system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO N.  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (10050543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYOSHI K.  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, 看護学部, 助手 (00189169)
HASEGAWA T.  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, 看護学部, 講師 (60180858)
酒井 康弘  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (00050625)
佐々木 憲一  北里大学, 医学部(現東邦大学・医学部), 助教授(教授) (30050470)
吉里 勝利  北里大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20095516)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCell-Cell Interaction / a prolonged Survival of hepatocytes / Coculture system / 可溶性因子 / 混合培養 / 肝細胞と非肝細胞の相互作用
Research Abstract
When parencymal cells were co-cultured with nonparencymal cells they had a prolonged survival rate and showed stable albumin secretion activity. In this study, the cellular interaction examined in this co-culture system and obtained the following results. 1)Hepatocytes survived for more than 2 months and the finestructures maintained as good as an intact cells. 2)Albumin was immunohistochemically localized in almost all of the hepatocytes over the whole culture period. 3)Some fine fibers(extracellular matrix) were accumulated and covered hepatocyte cord. 4)In a model culture system, which put a memmbrane (having pores, 0.45um in diameter) between parenchymal and nonparenchymal cells, hepatocytes also survived for more than 4 weeks. In the case of dialyzing memmbrane (high molecules cannot pass through the membrane) between hepatocytes and fibroblasts, however, hepatocytes died in a week. These results suggested that in co-culture system some diffusble components may play important roles and one of the components was high molecule.