Electron Microscopic Study on the Lung Cell Injuries Produced by Environmenta Chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Kei-Ichi  Dept. of Anatomy, Kanazawa Med Univ., 医学部, 教授 (60027092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Tadashi  Dept. of Anatomy, Kanazawa Med Univ, 医学部, 助手 (80151794)
MORIGUCHI Keiichi  Dept of Anatomy, Kanazaa Med Univ., 医学部, 助手 (30139779)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordspataquat / brombenzene / bronchiole / mitochodrial injury / Clara cell / cytochtome P-450 / 呼吸上皮再生 / チトクロームオキシダーゼ / 人工気管 / コラーゲン / 活性酸素産生 / ペルオキシダーゼ
Research Abstract
It has been said that paraquat toxicity is mediated by radicals generated from microsomes. However, we found that (1) ultrastructures of the endoplasmic reticulum of liver and lunf cells are not altered by paraquat, (2) paraquat competitively inhibits cytochrome oxidase activity (Ki 58 mM), (3) paraquat-radicals are produced from isolated liver mirochondria in the presence of NADH and (4) these mitochondria are morphologically disrupted Rotenone did not alter the radical formation. These findings suggest a close participation of mitochondrdria in the paraquat cytotoxicity.
An intraperironeal injection of bromobenzene, and organic solbent, given rats made a selective famage of Clara cells in the bronchioles. All Alara cells became severely nectotic 24 hours after injection. The cells, hovewer had been preserved intact when those rat sreceived semidaily injections of SKF525-A (70 mg/kg) These tesults indicate that bormobenzene was oxygenated into a toxic form by drug metabolizing enzyme systems in Clara cells. Following such bronchilar necrosis, some intact cillated cells transformed int Clara cells, and both cell types repaired the epithelium.