Intraepithelial Lymph Spaces in Correlation between Their Development of Three Dimensional Structure and Epithelial Differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Masayuki  Fukioka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80077536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANAGI Midori  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20153687)
辻 俊雄  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (00140749)
OGAWA Koichi  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Assistant Profesor, 医学部, 助教授 (60078780)
TSUJI Toshio  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Assistant
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIntraepithelial Lymph Space / Cortu / s Organ / Intestinal Epithelium / Colon / Ulcerative Colitis / Fabricius / 腎乳頭間質細胞 / 腸管上皮
Research Abstract
The three dicensional structure of the intercellular space was ecamined under the scanning and transmission electron microscope (SEM & TEM) in verious kinds of epithelia.
(1) In the corri's organ,the nerve fibers extended freely in the expanded epithelial spaces containing the lymph,whireas the nerve terminals on the hair cells were covered with cytoplasmic processes of phalangeal cells. The present study revealed the surface structure of nerve terminals and their arrangement on the hair cells after removal of phalangeal cell processes.
(2) The inrerglandular epithelium of the colon was also equipped with intraepithelial spaces in a chsnnel system. The structure of the spaces was essentially aimilr to that in the small intestine. SEM and TEM examination of biopsy materials from patients in the ulcerative colitis indicated the existence of expanded intercellular space which contained the blood plasm and erythrocytes in masses. The infiltration of the blood from broken vessels into the native epithelial lymph space caused the tissue edema,leading to the erosion and ulcer of the colon mucous membrane.
(3) The covering epithelial cells of the lymph nodules in the Fabricius' bursa were situated on lamellae of epithelial reticular cells. The reticular cells were attanged in a fashion of a wheel. The epithelial lamellae may be for percolation of absorbed materials.