Effects of elevated potassium on the survival and differentiation of neurons on culture.
Project/Area Number |
61570024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
神経解剖学
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Yoshifusa Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80005016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Y. Shinju School of Alied Medical Sciences, Shinshu University, 医療短期大学部, 講師 (80182921)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | dorsal root ganglion / sympathetic ganglion / spinal cord / tissue culture / elevated potassium / calcium influx inhibitor / neurotransmitter / 急速凍結ディープェッチング法 / 高濃度カリウム培養液 |
Research Abstract |
Neurons of the dorsal root ganglion (DRG), sympathetic ganglion (SG) and spinal cord (SC) from chick embryos were cultured in the elevated K^+ medium. 1. In the elevated K^+ medium, survival of both DRG and SG neurons was improved, while that of SC neurons was not improved. 2. In the elevated K^+ medium, the differentiation of DRG neuronswas inhibited, while SG neurons did not become cholinergic and differentiatedadrenergically. 3. The above effects were reduced by addition of Ca^<++> influx inhibitors, Mg^<++> and diltiazem, to the medium. 4. SG neurons differentiated adrenergically in the normal K^+ medium when the SC was co-cultured. 5. In the elevated K^+ medium, movements of DRG and SG neurons at the early stage in culture could be easily recorded and analyzed by the time-lapse cinematography, because the survival of neurons was improved. 6. Using quick-freezing and deep-etching method after removal of cytoplasmic soluble proteins, structures of cytoskeletons and cell organellas of dissociated DRG neurons in culture could be three-dimensionally revealed at high resolution. In teh elevated K^+ medium, neurotubles and neurofilaments tended to form bundles and many vesicles were found on the endoplasmic reticulum.