Efferent projections of the cingulate gyrus and an attempt of their multiple labelings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masako  Associate Professor, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (00010033)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordscat / monkey / WGA-HRP method / WGA / choleragenoid / ABC method / ABC-AP method / cingulate gyrus / ABC-AP法 / ニホンザル
Research Abstract
Cortico-cortical projections of the cingulate gyrus in the cat and monkey were examined by the WGA-HRP method. In general, the cortico-cortical connections of the cingulate gyrus are reciprocal. In this abstract the reciprocal connections are said only the cortico-cortical conncetions. In the cat and monkey characteristics of the cortico-cortical connections are as follows:
1) The main cortico-cortical connections are with frontal, parietal and temporal association cortices, and paralimbic cortices, and 2) The findings in 1) are mostly common throughout the supra-callosal cingulate gyrus except the most anterior part which fail to connect with the parietal association cortex.
In the cat following three cortico-cortical projections, homologous projections of which are demonstrated also in the monkey, are selected for the double-labeling method.
1) The anterior and middle parts of the suprasylvian gyrus (Area 7), 2) Areas around and periphery of the proreus gyrus (frontal association cortex and paralimbic cortex), 3) Areas in and around the rhinal sulcus (paralimbic cortex).
In these three areas WGA or choleragenoid was injected and the axonal transports were immuno-histochemically investigated with ABC or ABC-AP method. Double labelings of the retrograde transport of the WGA or choleragenoid could not be noticed in any of a pair of these series.
Frim these results the cortico-cortical projections of the cingulate neurons to the association and paralimbic cortices appear to be point to point projections, not extensive collateral innervations.