Functional morphology of central aminergic neuron I.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Toshihiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50028388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMIYA Mineko  Shiga University of Medical Science, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10199359)
ARAI Ryohachi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20159487)
板垣 茂  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10175200)
KIMURA Hiroshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40079736)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLocus coeruleus / Noradrenergic neuron / Dendreite / Aminergic input / 自己制御 / MAO / ラット
Research Abstract
Aminergic neurons in the lower brain stem often show a simultaneous state specific neuronal change. This suggests that there may exist some control mechanisms on the aminergic neuron system. In the present study we examined aminergic input to locus coeruleus (LC) neurons of the rat, using an improved coupled peroxidatic oxidation method of monoamine oxidase (MAO) to label exclusively amine meurons as a Golgi preparation.
Aminergic terminals were found most frequently on the intermediate portion of principal dendrite of noradrenergic (NA) neuron. A small but reliable number of aminergic synapses were present on the soma of NA neuron.
In experimental preparation of LC isolated from other brain regions, the aminergic terminals on the aminergic dendrites were strongly reduced in number, while aminergic terminals on non-aminergic neurons in LC increased in ratio. Aminergic terminals on the soma of NA neuron and non-aminergic terminals on NA neuron grossly remained intact.
The present study suggests that 1) there exist aminergic afferents to NA neuron of LC from other aminergic neurons, 2) aminergic and non-aminergic neurons of LC have a reciprocal innervation with each other and 3) aminergic neuron of LC receives recurrent input from aminergic neuron of LC itself especially on the cell body.