| Project/Area Number |
61570029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
神経解剖学
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAHORI Nobuharu Professor of Anatomy, Nagasaki University, 医学部, 教授 (80025626)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAMEYA Chisako Assistant Professor of Anatomy, Nagasaki University, 医学部, 助手 (00209686)
NAKAMURA Kaori Assistant Professor of Anatomy, Nagasaki University, 医学部, 助手 (30198197)
清田 悦子 長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (70186352)
横平 弥生 長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (90174862)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Brain stem reticular formation / Differentiation / Amphibia / イモリ / ニホンアカガエル / カスミサンショウウオ |
| Research Abstract |
The differentiation processes of the brain stem reticular formation were analyzed in the frog, salamander and triturus, using the Nissl, Weil and rapid Golgi methods. The brain stem in these animals was at first composed exclusively of the mantle layer. At later embryonic stages, the marginal layer differentiated peripherally. In the course of development, cells in the mantle layer began to migrate into the marginal layer which was originally composed mainly of fibers. Cells migrated into the marginal layer formed such nuclei and layers as the raphe nuclei and the superficial cellular layers of the optic tectum. Excluding the cells in these nuclei and layers from those distributed in the marginal layer, the remainder of the neurons were regarded in the present study as reticular cells. The region of the marginal layer invaded by reticular cells formed the reticular formation. As the development proceeded, many of fibers in the marginal layer were myelinated and cells in that layer, especially reticular neurons, were embedded among numerous myelinated fibers to form characteristic features of the reticular formation. Thus, the reticular formation is (1) originally the white matter, (2) formed by the migration of neurons in the mantle layer into the whiter matter, and (3) embryologically homologous to various nuclei and layers in the peripheral white.