Studies on the fiber connections of motor thalamic nuclei in the monkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionMie University (1987)
Kagoshima University (1986)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO KATSUMA  Mie University, 医学部, 教授 (30024623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYAHARA TETSURO  Mie University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20024705)
SAKASHITA SAKAE  Mie University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00024638)
TOKUSHIGE AKINORI  Kagoshima University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20128440)
HASEGAWA YASUO  Kagoshima University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20156326)
NAKAGAWA SHIRO  Kagoshima University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70073666)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMotor cortex / Premotor cortex / Supplementary motor cortex / VA-VL complex / Basal ganglia / Substantia nigra / Cerebellar nuclei / 視床 / 基底核 / 大脳皮質運動前野 / 前頭連合野
Research Abstract
Fiber connections of the motor thalamic nuclei were studied in the monkey, using axonal transport techniques (autoradiographic and HRP methods). The following major findings were obtained: The topographic organization seems to exist between the subdivisions of motor and premotor areas and the motor thalamic relay nuclei. The lateral part of the rostral VApc(pars principalis) is reciprocally connected with areas 6DC (dorsal part of caudal area 6) and 6DR (dorsal part of rostral area 6). The dorsal to lateral parts of the caudal VApc and the dorsolateral VLc are connected reciprocally with are 6DC, and the dorsalto medial parts of the caudal VApc and dorsomedial VLc with area 6DR. The ventromedial part of VApc is interconnected with the ventral part of area 6. The VLo is interconnected with the rostral part of area 4, and the VPLo with the caudal part of area 4. The VLc is reciprocally connected with the dorsal part of area 6 and the rostral area 4. No connections were observed between the VLc and the ventral area 6. The VLo and VApc receive afferent fibers mainly from the central or ventrolateral part of the medial pallidal segment.
The present studies also indicated the topographic relationship between the striatum and the thalamus. The medial part of the head of caudate nucleus (CN) recives afferent fibers from the VAmc, ventromedial part of parafascicular nucleus (Pf) and the medial part of the subthalamic nucleus (STN). The lateral part of the head CN receives afferent fibers from the VApc, dorsolateral Pf and medial STN. The putamen (Put) receives afferent fibers from the centromediane nucleus (CM), Vlo and lateral STN. In the latter connections, the dorsomedial CM projects to the dorsal Put, corresponding leg area of Kunzle, the ventral CM to the ventral Put corresponding to the face area, and the lateral CM to the intermediate Put corresponding to the arm area.