A developmental biological analysis: Neurotropic effects of estrogen on the perinatal hypothalamic tissue transplanted into the adult rat brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yasumasa  Professor, Juntendo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50053004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKAWA Momoko  Instructor, Juntendo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (90103845)
NISHIZUKA Masako  Assistant Professor, Juntendo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (20133332)
MATSUMOTO Akira  Assistant Professor, Juntendo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (80053263)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsneonatal preoptic area / brain transplantation / third ventricle / estrogen / タロシン水酸化酵素 / エストロゲン / 向神経作用 / シナプス形成の促進 / NGF / ガングリオシド / 脳の発達 / シナプス形成
Research Abstract
The preoptic area (POA) or cerebral cortex taken from newborn female rats was transplanted into the third ventricle of ovariectomized adult rats. From the day of transplantation, estradiol-17 in a Silastic tube was implanted subcutaneously into host animals for 4 weeks. The POA of cerebral cortes transplants were examined at light- and electron-microscopic levels 4 weeks after transplantation.
Estrogen exposure for 4 weeks via the host induced a significant increase in the volume of the POA grafts. The number of axodendritic shaft and spine synapses was significantly greater in the grafts exposed to estrogen than that of the POA grafts without estrogen tratment. In contrast, there was no significant difference in the volume of conticat tissues transplanted into the brain between the control and estrogentreated grups.
The results suggest that estrogen has a stimulatory effect on the development of neuronal substrates in the ntraventricular POA graft, increasing its volume and synaptic population.