Melanin-concentrating hormone-like immunoreactive substance in the rat hypothalamus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Nobuko  Showa University School of Medicine; Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30053903)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMelanin-concentrating hormone (MCH) / <alpha>-MSH / Rat / Hypothalamus / Neuropeptide coexistence / Immunohistochemistry / Radioimmunoassay / バイオアッセイ / 神経ペプチド / 免疫組職化学
Research Abstract
Melanin-concentrating hormone (MCH) is a neuropeptide synthesized in the teleost hypothalamus and stimulates melanin aggregation within teleost melanophores. In the rat brain, however, MCH-bioactivity and immunoreactivity have been reported independently.
In the present project, we characterized MCH-like substance in the rat brain by both an in vitro fish-scale melanophore-bioassay and a radioimmunoassay (RIA) with an antiserum against salmon MCH. Futhermore, subcellular localization of the MCH in the rat brain was examined by immunocytochemistry using electron microscopy. 1. Structure-activity relationships of the salmon MCH molecule were confirmed. MCH-bioactivity requires the disulfide bonding between cystein and amino acid residues (Tyr^<11> and Arg^<12>). Salmon MCH antiserum used in our studies is directed towards the carboxy-terminus and requires the cyclic configuration for recognition. 2. MCH-immunoreactivity and -bioactivity were present together in the same effluent fractions of the rat hypothalamic extract by reverse-phase high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). 3. MCH-immunoreactive cell bodies in the rat brain were confined to the hypothalamus. At electron microscopic level, MCH-immunoreactivity was located specifically in secretory granules in MCH-positive neurons and their processes. 4. Coexistence of immunoreactivity for MCH and -MSH was presented in the hypothalamus of the rat.
Our results strongly upport the notion that rat MCH-like substance may be homologous but not identical to salmon MCH, and may serve some neurotransmitter and/or neuromodulator role in the brain of the rat.