CENTRAL DISTRIBUTION OF PUDENDAL NEVER COMPONENTS AND SUPRASPINAL PROJECTIONS TO ONUF'S NUCLEUS IN THR RAT: A HRP STUDY.
Project/Area Number |
61570033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
神経解剖学
Research Institution | KANSAI MEDICAL NUIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UEYAMA Teizo KANSAI MECICAL UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70077668)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | ONUF'S NUCLEUS / PRIMARY AFFERENTS / NUCLEUS OF KOLLIKER-FUSE / PARABRACHIAL NUCLEUS / 仙髄副交感神経核 / 排尿神経路 / K〓lliker-Fuse核 / Nucl.parabrachialis / 脊髄 / 薄束核 |
Research Abstract |
The efferent and afferent components of the pudendal nerve were studied following HRP application of the pudendal nerve trunk,muscle nerve,dorsal nerve of penis, and perineal nerve in the rat. The descending projections to the neurons innervationg the perineal striated muscles were also investigated. The pudendal motoneurons were located is the dorsolateral (DL), dorsomedial(DM) and lateral (L) groups at L5 and L6. Each of DL and DM groups constituted a slender longitudinal cell corumn. Pudendal motoneurons in the L group were scattered at L5, rostrally to the DL group. The neurons in the DL and L groups were labeled with HRP applied to nerve branch innervating the ischiocavernosus and sphincter urethrae muscles. The neurons in the DM group were labeled with HRP applied to the branch supplying the sphincter ani externus and bulbospongiosus muscles. The average number of pudendal motoneurons in the DL and DM groups were larger in male lats than in female. Axon terminals of the pudendal n
… More
erve were distributed, bilaterally with an ipsilateral predominance, to the gracile nucleus, as well as to the dorsal horn and dorsal commissural gray from L4 to S2. A few lageled axons were seen in the intermediolateral nucleus at L6 and S1. Axon terminals from the dorsal penis nerve were distributed more medially in the dorsal horn than those from the perineal nerve. The retrogradely lageled neuronal cell bodies were found in the nucleus of Berrington,subcoeruleus nucleus, pontine reticular nucleus, lateral part of the parabrachial nucleus and nucleus of Kolliker-Fuse at the level of rostral pontine tegmentum after HRP injection of the L5-S3. Lageled axon terminals were detected bilaterally in the DL,DM and ventral groups of the L6-S1 as well as lateral part of the 5th and 6th layers of Rexed dorsal commissural gray after microinjection of WGA-HRP into the ventrolateral to superior cerevellar qeduncle at the rostral pontine tegmentum. After HRP microinjection into the medial part of the superior cerebellar peduncle,however,dense labeled axon terminals were found in the 5th and 6th layers and dorsal commissural gray of both sides. Less