Studies on pain transmission in the thalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Toshikatsu  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 教授 (10001752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Natsu  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助手 (50135464)
NISHIKAWA Nozomu  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助教授 (10078595)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordspain / nociceptive specific neuron / wide dynamic range neuron / thalamus / ventrobasal complex / nucleus ventralis posterolateralis / 内蔵痛 / 内臓病 / 腹側基底核群 / 侵害受容ニューロン / 心臓病 / 腹痛
Research Abstract
The ventrobasal (VB) complex of the thalamus consists of the nucleus ventralis posterolateralis (VPL) and the somatosensory part of the nucleus ventralis posteromedialis (VPM proper). Recently we found that nociceptive neurons are located in the periphery, or the shell region of the VB complex. In the present study, nociceptive neurons in the VPL of the VB complex were investigated in detail. Experiments were carried out in adult cats anesthetized with urethane-chloralose. Recording sites of nociceptive neurons were marked by electrophoretic injection of pontamine sky-blue from the recording microelectrode tip, and histologically identified in cresyl-violet stained sections. More than 600 nociceptive neurons were recorded in the shell region of VPL. They were nociceptive specific (NS) and wide dynamic range (WDR) neurons. NS neurons were located in the caudal VPL, whereas WDR neurons in a narrow band just rostral to the NS zone. Dorsal shell NS neurons had receptive fields in the dorsa … More l integument, whereas ventral shell NS neurons in the ventral integument. In the dorsal NS zone, the field for the upper cervical dermatome was found in the most medial part of the shell region of the VPL. Successively more caudal dermatomes were represented in a serial order more laterally, and the sacral dermatome was represented in the most lateral part. In the ventral NS zone, the pattern was distorted by disproportionately large fields devoted to the fore- and hindpaw. NS neurons having a receptive field in the rest of the ventral body surface were intermingled with NS neurons having a receptive firld in the fore- and hindpaw. Nevertheless, the rest of the body surfce was represented in the same serial order as in the dorsal shell NS zone. A similar somatotopic pattern was also recognized in the WDR zone. The majority of NS and WDR neurons responded to electrical stimulation of the inferior cardiac, greater splanchnic and/or hypogastric nerve. Neurons exclusively responsive to visceral sympathetic afferent input were not found in the VPL. It was suggested that the shell region of the VPL constitutes a thalamic link in a visceral painpathway, and that cutaneous and visceral pain pathways share a projection locusin this region. Less