Electron microscopic analysis of synaptic connections of HRP-stained retianl neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Teruya  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所・生体情報研究系神経情報, 助教授 (10051814)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsrod / cone / oil droplet / ribbon synapse / 視細胞 / Horseradish peroxidase / horseradish peroxidase
Research Abstract
The synaptic contacts between photoreceptors and horizontal cells in the retina of the turtle(Geoclemys)were studied.Horizontal cells were classified into three types according to their intracellularly recorded spectral responses:luminosity,biphasic chromaticity,and triphasic chromaticity horizontal cells(LHC,BHC,and THC).These cells were then iontophoretically filled with horseradish peroxidase(HRP).The various types of photoreceptors located within the dendritic field of the HRP-filled horizonal cells were identified either as rods of as one of the three chromatic types of cones;the latter were identified by the presence and colors of their oil droplets in the inner segments.The synaptic contacts between photoreceptors and labeled horizontal cells were then investigated by light and electron microscopy of serial sections on three LHCs,two BHCs,and one THC.LHCs made synaptic contacts with about 100 photoreceptors,including roads and three chromatic types of cones;two-thirds of these photoreceptors contacted the cell body and the remaining its axon terminal.BHCs contacted about 30 cones:red-, green-,and blue-sensitive cones in the ratio of 3:4:1.THC contacted 20 cones; red-and blue-sensitive cones in the ratio of 2:1.The dendritic processes of HRP-filled horizontal cells were found as the lateral element of the ribbon synaptic complexes.The present finding suggests that the responses of BHC and THC to red flashes are fed directly from red-sensitive cones in addition to the feedback pathway of cone-horizontal cell commections in the previous studies.