Function and morphology of vertebrate retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiroko  National Institute for Basic Biology, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (40132732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKA Ken-ichi  National Institute for Basic Biology, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (90132737)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNeuron Network / White-noise analysis / Transfer function / 伝達関数 / 細胞内染色 / ウィナー解析 / 網膜 / アマクリン細胞 / 神経節細胞 / 非線形解析 / 双極細胞 / 電流注入 / 信号伝達
Research Abstract
A major goal of our studies on vertebrate retina is to dissect neuronal circuitry by identifying the transfer function between neurons,i.e., to recover the neuronal filter that transforms the responses of the presynaptic neuron to those of the postsynaptic neuron. The most direct means of dissecting complex circuitry and of identifying such a filter, either in biology or in engineering, is to inject a test signal into one circuit element and to record the resulting and transformed signals in another element.
Intracellular recordings were made simultaneously from two neighboring neurons in the eye-cup preparation of the channel catfish, Ictalurus punctatus. After identifying cell types by the responses evoked by light stimuli, an extrinsic current, modulated by pulse, sinusoid or Gaussian white-noise signal, was successively injected into one neuron and the resulting response was recorded from the other neuron. The tips of the two electrodes were about 0.2-0.4 mm part. In the case of Gaussian white-noise current, input current 20s in duration was cross-correlated against the response to compute first-and second-order Wiener kernels. Experiments were controlled by passing a current into nearby extracellular space to verify that the observed results were from the current injected into a neuron. For the study of synaptic organization of the retinal neurons, HRP-marked neurons were examined under an electron microscope.
Our results indicate that retinal circuitry is a highly interconnected network. The pattern of interconnections may not be rigidly fixed in natural photic environment; rather the weights of connections may undergo modification as a function of spatially and temporally changing visual inputs. It appears, therefore, that signal interaction in the retina may involve new principles hitherto unknown in neurophysiology.