Studies on the effect of gastro-intestinal, pancreatic and cardiac hormones on the efferent nerve activity of the autonomic nerve.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tetsuo (1987)  Instructor, Niigata University, 医学部, 講師 (50092721)
新島 旭 (1986)  新大, 医学部, 教授 (20018287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA AKIKO  Assistant, Niigata University, 医学部, 助手 (20018328)
NIIJIMA Akira  Emeritus Professor, Niigata University, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20018287)
平野 鉄雄  新潟大学, 医学部, 助手 (50092721)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGastrin / CCK / Somatostatin / ANP / Autonomic nervous system / 迷走神経 / 遠心性活動 / ペンタガストリン / CCK-8 / 迷走神経遠心性活動
Research Abstract
Under anaesthesia (urethane 500-800 mg/kg and chloralose 40-70mg/kg), effect of i.v. administration of pentagastrin, CCK-8, somatostatin and ANP on efferent activity of autonomic nerve was observed in rats.
An increase in activity was observed in gastric branch of vagus nerve following injection of pentagastrin, and that in pancreatic branch of vagus nerve after injection of CCK-8.A decrease in activity was observed in gastric, hepatic and pancreatic branch of vagus nerve following application of somatostation or ANP. ANP application also caused a suppression on activity of adrenal and renal sympathetic efferents. The smallest effective dose of these substances was 100pg.
In decerebrated preparations no change in efferent activity was observed after administrations of these substances.
The results indicate that neuropeptides such as pentagastrin, CCK-8, somatostatin and ANP released into venous circulation modulate autonomic outflows through hypothalamic neuronal networks surrounding with insufficient blood-brain barrier.