| Project/Area Number |
61570086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Yoshiyuki (1987) Yamaguchi Univ. School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10034927)
森本 昭生 (1986) 山口大, 医学部, 助手 (70127794)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMOTO Akio Yamaguchi Univ. School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (70127794)
MURAKAMI Naotoshi Yamaguchi Univ. School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90040518)
坂田 義行 山口大学, 医学部, 助手 (10034927)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | endogenous pyrogen / blood-brain barrier / biphasic fever / monoclonal antibody / assay system / polyclonal antibody / recombinant IL-1<alpha> / リコンビナントIL-1β / Fever / Interleukin-1 / Monoclonal antibody / Blood-brain barrier |
| Research Abstract |
It has recently been revealed that immune response are closely related to the central nervous system in activation of host defense. Fever response was mediated by Interleukin-1 (IL-1) which also activated both immune and inflammatory responses and was complicatedly processed outside or inside the blood-brain barrier. To investigate detail mechanisms of fever production, using antibody against Interleukin-1, we tryed to make monoclonal antibody against crude endogenous pyrogen (EP). Monoclonal antibody against crude EP achieved finally in our experiment showed pyrogenic nature by itself. Next to this experiment we failed to introduce monoclonal antibody without pyrogenicity although recombinant IL-1<alpha> was used as antigen. We happen to have had polyclonal antibody against human recombinant IL-1<alpha> or IL-1<bet>. When the antibody was intraventricularly injected no change was observed in rectal temperature of rabbits, while iv infusion of a mixture of antibody with IL-1 caused febrile response. Then icv injection of antibody ageinst IL-1<bet> abolished the late pase of biphasic fever necessarrily induced following by iv injection of a large amount of IL-1]<beta>. However icv injection of antibody against IL-1<alph> did not abolish any phase of biphasic fever with a large amount of IL-1<alph> administration. This may be a fact suggesting that pyrogenic factor appeared insigde the BBB must be IL-1<beta>.