Midbrain Control of Cold Shivering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Haruhiko  Associate Professor, Nagoya City Univ., Sch. Med., 医学部, 助教授 (20080004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Haruhiko  Associate Professor, Nagoya City Univ., Sch. Med. (70112357)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGamma motoneuron activities / Muscle spindle responses / Midbrain thermosensitivity / Cold shivering / Heat production responses / 筋紡錘求心性応答 / ガンマ運動ニューロン / ふるえ上位中枢神経機構 / 温度感受性ニューロン / 体温調節機能
Research Abstract
This project was aimed to clarify whether cold shivering is controlled by midbrain temperature or not. Single gamma efferents were isolated in the preparations of rat whose bilateral preoptic and anterior hypothalamus were electrolytically lesioned to eliminate the influences from the higher center for shivering, and changes in the discharge activity were examined while the midbrain was cooled or warmed by means of a water perfused thermode. Under the normal midbrain temperature, 36% of 64 gamma fibers isolated exhibited periodic fluctuations in spontaneous discharge whereas the rest sustained spontaneous discharge. Of 38 gamma fibers, including both type of fibers, examined for thier thermal reactiveness, 71% produced an increase or a decrease in discharge frequency to a fall below or a rise above the normal midbrain temperature, respectively. Temperature dependency of discharge frequency obtained in the range below 37.5゜C(-1.5<plus-minus>0.1 imp./sec/゜C in perfusion temperature) was … More smaller than the one in the range above 37.5゜C(2.8<plus-minus>0.5 imp./sec/゜C). This behaviour of gamma activity parallels the general pattern of thermoregulatory responses involved inmaintaining a heat balance, e.g., heat production is facilitation in the hypothermic range and suppressed in hyperthermic range. The afferent responses from the muscle spindle primary(43) and secondary endings(7) in the gastrocunemius et soleus to stretches of the muscle which were repeatedly applied during midbrain cooling or warming were analyzed by measuring peak frequency, static frequency and the dynamic index in each stretch response. It was found that midbrain cooling produced not only dynamic gamma activation but also static gamma activation, with the prevalence of former(63%) over the latter(29%). These results indicate that the descending signals derived from the thermosensitive structures in the midbrain also influence gamma motor activities, suggesting that shivering threshold could be altered therpmen Less