Study on sympathetic purinergic transmission in blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Ikunobu  Fukui Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10111965)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBlood vessels / Sympathetic transmission / Sympathetic purinergic response / アドレナリン伝達機序 / プリン作動性反応 / 交感神経性反応 / 【P_2】-プリン受容体
Research Abstract
Electrical transmural stimulatin of isolated mesenteric artery of the dog produced a transient contractin which consisted of adrenergic and non-adrenergic components. In contrast to the adrenergic component, the nonadrenergic component was resistant to prazosin and other adrenoceptor-blocking agents. However, the nonadrenergic component was completely blocked by guanethidine and by desensitization of P_2-purinoceptors with ,<beta>-methylene ATP. Desensitization of P_2-purinoceptors also inhibited the contractile response to ATP but not the adrenergic responses induced by electrical transmural stimulation and exogenous noradrenaline. These results suggest that the nonadrencergic contraction induced by electrical transmural stimulation is a sympathetic, purinergic response. Such purinergic responses were observed in the dog basilar and middle cerebral arteries andin the mesenteric, portal and saphenous veins, suggesting that the sympathetic purinergic transmission may paly a physiologically important role in the circulatory system.