Project/Area Number |
61570113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO YUKIO Fukuoka University, 薬学部・薬理学教室, 助手 (50113246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA KENJI Fukuoka University, 薬学部・薬理学教室, 助手 (60140761)
KAMIYA HIRO-O Fukuoka University, 薬学部・薬理学教室, 教授 (90028366)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Substance P / Substance K (neurokinin A) / Tachykinin peptide / Receptors / Cardiovascular requlation / 平滑筋 / 血圧調節 / ニューロキニンA / 黒質 / 平滑筋収縮 |
Research Abstract |
In addition to substance P (SP),two novel tachykinin peptides have recently been identified in the mammalian central nervous system (CNS),namely substance K (SK,neurokinin A) and neurokinin B.In this project,we exanined;(1)the distribution of SK and SP in the CNS,(2)the central physiological roles of SK and SK related peptides,(3) tachykinin peptides receptor and biological activities. 1) Hegh levels of SK and SP were found in the substantia nigra,the nucleus tractus solitarius and the dorsal horn of the spinal cord. 2) Bilateral injections of SK and related peptides as well as of SP into the dopamine cell body area (ventral tegmental area) caused the dose-dependent increases in locomotor activity. 3) The evidence of biological activity of smooth muscle have indicated the existance of multiple tachkinin peptede receptors. 4) The contractile responses by the activation of tachykinin receptors were coupled to phosphatidyl-inositol breakdwon in the guinea pig ileum.