Novel characteristics of ATP as a potential neuro-co-transmitter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University,School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATSURAGI Takeshi  Fukuoka Univ.School of Med.,Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40004717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Kohji  Fukuoka Univ.School of Med.,Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80182046)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsATP / Noradrenaline / Neuro-co-transmission / Guinea-pig Vas Deferens / Two Different Stored Vesicles / 共神経伝達機構 / 貯蔵顆粒の存在様式 / ルミカウンター / Luciferin-luciferase / ATP遊離量 / パルス刺激 / KCl / Ouabain / Monensin
Research Abstract
Recent findings provide evidence that ATP is capable of acting as a neuro-co-transmitter along with the classical transmitter,noradrenaline(NA)in adrenergically dominant tissues.
The research project from 1986 to 1987 was designed to clarify further characteristics of cotransmission of NA and ATP from guinea-pig vas deferens.The study with HPLC-ECD in the first year disignated that ouabain(100<micrn>and/or monesin(10<micrn>),but not high KCI,produced a prominent liberation of granular NA which was mediated by intracellular Ca^<2+> originating, presumably,from mitochondrial store sites.In addition to measuring this NA release.the investigation in 1987 was to measure ATP released from the tissue by a lumicounting method in the presence of secretagogues such as ouabain plus monensin and high KCI.
Ouabain plus monensin caused a moderate outflow of atp which was markedly diminished by both 6-hydroxydopamine and prazosin,thus,meaning primarily an extraneuronal release of the nucleotide.On the other hand,an outstanding liberation of ATP by high KCI was highly decreased by 6-hydroxydopamine or Ca^<2+>-removal,but not by prazosin,indicating,mainly a neuronal ATP release.Amounts of neuronal release of ATP by ouabain plus monensin and by high KCl were 1.7<micrn>g and 11.2<micrn>g/g wet weight,respectively.On the other hand,that of neuronal release of NA by the same procedures amounted to 7.7<micrn>g and 1.7<micrn>g/g wet weight,respectively.These results strongly support a possibility that NA and ATP are co-released from two different store sites of the adrenergic nerves by depolarization and elevation of intracellular Na^+ levels.