Study of Acidic Actin of Nuclear Skeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kiyoshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 教授 (60079704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Hidetoshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 講師 (70079713)
YOSHIOKA Kuninori  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助手 (00192419)
UEYAMA Hisao  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助教授 (30127013)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNuclear skeleton / Nuclear matrix / Actin / Anti-actin antibody / Western blot / Sarcoma 180 cells / L5178Y cells / cDNA / Phalloidin / サイトカラシン / ウエスタンブロット / サルコーマ180 / L5178Y / メラノーマB16
Research Abstract
1. The reactivity of three kinds of anti-actin antibodies with various kinds of actins were examined. The anti-enteric smooth muscle actin antibody reacted only with -cytoplasmic, enteric and aortic smooth muscle actins, while the anti-skeletal muscle actin serum reacted only with skeletal, cardiac and aortic smooth muscle actins. The monoclonal anti-actin antibody reacted with all types of actins. Based on these findings, acidic actins of mouse sarcoma 180 cells, of mouse melanoma B16 cells and of human cytochalasin-resistant KB cells were suggested to be related to -cytoplasmic actin.
2. In vitro translated products of polyARNA from sarcoma 180 cells and from L5178Y cells were analyzed on two-dimensional gels. The acidic actin of sarcoma 180 cells was found to have its own mRNA, while that of L5178Y cells was suggested to be a post-translationally modified form of usual actins.
3. An attempt to separate , and acidic actins without using SDS (hydroxyapatite, chromatofocusing, HPLC on ion-exchange resin・etc.)resultedin a poor success.
4. A cDNA library was constructed from polyARNA of sarcoma 180 cells, and full length cDNA clones of -and -actins were obtained. However, cDNA clones of the acidic actin are not identified yet.
5. In vitro RNA transport system using isolated nuclei of L5178Y cells was developed; phalloidin had no effect of the RNA transport.
6. Cytochalasin had almost no effect on the DNA synthesis of malignant tumor cells, while it caused 80% decrease of DNA synthesis of benign tumor and normal cells.