Physiological role of histidine mono-ADP ribosylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University Medical School
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Ikuo  Department of Pharmacology II, Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (90176496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Hiroyuki  Department of Pharmacology II, Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (90112052)
WADA Hiroshi  Department of Pharmacology II, Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (30028295)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsN^<<tau>>-(beta)-ribosylhistidine / ADP-ribosylation / NAD^+ GLYCOHYDROLASE / ヒスタミン / 【N^Υ】-β-リボシルヒスチジン / 【NAD^+】グリコヒドロラーゼ
Research Abstract
We found a movel histidine derivative in the urine of hyper-histidinemic patient and determined its structure as N^<<tau>>-<beta>-D-ribofuranosyl-L-histidine (HisR). In this project the biosynthetic pathway of HisR and its physiological significance were investigated.
NAD^+ glycohydrolase, which transfers ADP-ribose moiety to imidazole group of histidine, and nucleotide pyrophosphatase, which hydrolyses histidine adenine dinucleotide to adenylate and 5'phosphoribosylhistidine, are both membrance bound enzymes and were solubilized by lipase and triton X-100 respectively. They were purified 300 and 200 fold respectively by ion-exchange chromatography and gel-filtration. These two wnzymes and alkaline-phosphatase (as replace of 5'-nucleotidase) could produce ribosylhistidine in vitro.
The translation efficacy of NAD' glycohydrolase was much better when histidine containing peptide in place of histidine itself was used as substrate. But reguretably the investigation of protein substrate of NAD^+ glycohydrolase was not successful.
The urinary excretion of ribosylhistidine were found to increase in middle (11-20 week of gestation) and late (33-40 week of human pregnancy.
Using rats as model animal, it was revealed that the middle increase was occurred by increased histidine utilization and the late one by fetus production of ribosylhistidine, especially in liver.