Studies on Calcium-activated, Unsaturated Fatty acid-dependent Guanylate Cyclase in Membranes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Takeo  Dept. of Pharmacol. Saga Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (50028362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Masako  Dept. of Pharmacol. Saga Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (00154807)
ENOMOTO Keiichi  Dept. of Pharmacol. Saga Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (20128127)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGuanylate Cyclase / Synaptic Plasma Membrane / Ca^<2+>; Unsaturated Fatty Acid / Unsaturated Fatty Acid / 調節因子 / 【Ca^(2+)】
Research Abstract
Cyclic GMP in an intact cell system was reported to increase by various biologically active compounds as neurotransmitters and hormones. Guanylate Cyclase in cell-free system can not be stimurated by agents increasing cyclic GMP contents. A mechanism of receptor-operated enhancement of cyclic GMP formation has been unclear. Recently we described the Ca^<2+>-activated, unsaturated fatty acid-dependent Guanylate Cyclase (CF-Guanylate Cyclase) in synaptic plasma membranes. This enzyme system plays possibly an important functional role in transmembrane-signal-transduction.The stimulatory substances of the cyclase, Ca^<2+> and unsaturated fatty acid which are librated intramembranously on receptor-stimulation are proposed to be a mediator probably participating in a receptor-guanylate cyclase coupling. In this study, we examined purification procedures and some properties of CF-Guanylate Cyclase.The mechanism of the activation of this cyclase by Ca^<2+> and fatty acid was partly clarified. In chromatographies of this enzyme, a factor, we named it CF-Guanylate Cyclase modulator (GCM) was separated from the enzyme preparation, which significantly modulated the activation by fatty acids. The factor was purified by several steps of chromatographies and estimated to be approx. 37K. The properties of the factor is now under investigating.