| Project/Area Number |
61570134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Niigata Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
TERAO Kazuo Department of Culture, Professor, 教養科, 教授 (30077474)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Kikuo Niigata University School of Medicine, Honorary professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00018285)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | ricin / alpha-sarcin / conformation / ribosomes / protein biosynthsis / 5SRNP / αーサルシン / タンパク生合成5SRNP / 蛋白生合成阻害 / リボソーム蛋白 / 肝60S亜粒子 / リボソームのコンフォメーション / アフィニテーラベリング |
| Research Abstract |
The effects of ricin and -sarcin separately or in combination on the conformation of rat liver ribosomes were investigated by measuring the relative accessibility of individual ribosomal proteins to N-ethylmaleimide after 80S ribosomes were treated with these toxins. By using a double-labelling technique in which ribosomes were incubated with the toxins and then treated with 3H-labelled or 14C-labelled N-ethylmaleimide, it was found that labelling of protein L14 was spcifically reduced by treatment with ricin, and that of proteins L3 and L14 by treatment with -sarcin, suggesting that the toxins alter the conformation of ribosomes in the vicinity of these proteins. When ribosomes were treated with both ricin and -sarcin, the extent of labelling of protein L3 was reduced compared to to that observed after treatment with -sarcin alone. These results are discussed in relation to previous observations showing that these three proteins are neighbours in the 60S ribosomal subunit and probably play important roles in protein biosynthesis, and in the actions of ricin and -sarcin on 28SrRNA.