Project/Area Number |
61570155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Hajime OSAKA UNIV., Med., Scool, Dept. Path. (Prof.), 医学部(病理学), 教授 (50075032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAHARA Kazuya OSAKA UNIV., Med. School, Dept. Surg. (Assist. Prof.), 医学部(外科学), 講師 (20028624)
OKAMOTO Mitsuhiro OSAKA UNIV., Med. School, Dept. Bioch. (Prof.), 医学部(生化学), 教授 (90028613)
KAWANO Kiyoshi OSAKA UNIV., Med. School. Dept. Path. (Assistant), 医学部(病理学), 助手 (80127216)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Isolation of alveolar cells / P-450 / Glutathione-S-transferase / Clara cell / Type II alveolar epithel / glutbatione-S-Transferase / Clara細胞 / alveolar septal細胞 / alveolar Type【II】細胞 / 分離培養法 |
Research Abstract |
The rat, rabbit and human lungs were dispersed in small piece and released by collagenase from interstitial tissue. Free cells were composed of Clara cell, type I and type II epithelial cell, endothelial cell, and interstitial cells (alveolar septal cells). These cells were isolated by linea-density gradient of Parcoll. Clara cell was accumulated in low layer zone, and type II epithelial cell was suspended in middle zone. Induction of P-450 were revealed in Clara cell and type II epithelial cell. The isolation of interstitial cell was easily successed by primary culture method. Small pieces of lung tissue were cultured by RPMI-1640, and then interstitial cell was established after one month. Vitamin A containing fat droplets and alot of action filament were revealed in this cytoplasm and these organella in the marker of interstitial cell. Presence of gluthathione-S-transferase in significant amounts in lung tissue. This enzyme may play an important role in the detoxification of xenobiotics as well as in combating oxidative stress through glutathione peroxidase II activity. Immunobiochemical studies demonstrated.