Pathogenesis of spontaneous hepatitis in LEC rats with combined immunodeficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Noritoshi  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (40002133)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLEC rats / Spontaneous hepatitis / Combined immunodificieney / Immunoglobulin / マクロファージ / 肝炎モデル動物 / 劇症肝炎 / 肝癌
Research Abstract
We investigated LEC rats which spontaneously develop hepatitis to findout the cause immunopathologically, in comparison with non hepatitis LEA rats.
Wet weight of spleen and thymus of 6-week old LEC rats was significantly lighter then that of LEA rat of the same age.
Serum IgG level in LEC rats remained markedly low after the age of 4 weeks, and IgG antibody form ation to SRBC as detected by plaque assay was also significantly suppressed. Furthermore, genetic studies of crossing hybrids of LEA and LEC rats revealed that there was a close correlation between development of hepatitis and lower levels of IgG: no hepatitis case was found in F_1 group which had relatively high IgG levels, but many in F_2 and backcross groups which had lower IgG levels. On the other hand, IgG and IgM antibody formation was suppressed, though serum IgM level was normal or rather increased.
Blastgenic response of spleen cells to PHA and Con A was much more suppressed in LEC rats than in LEA rats.
Cytostatic activity of intraperitoneal macrophage against tumor cells was more evident inLEC rats than in LEA rats, but there was no difference inNK activity between the two rat strains. From these results, it is speculated that spontaneously hepatitisdeveloping LEC rats possess T and B cell deficiency (combined immunodeficiency) and that the increase of macrophage and NK cell activitiesare linked to the cause of developing hepatitis.