Morphological study of shear stress (blood flow rate) loaded artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAkita University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Hirotake  Akita University School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60103462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Koichi  Akita University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00091801)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsblood flow / shear stress / common carotid artery / arterio-venous anastomosis / endothelial cell / proliferation / increased endothelial density / 内吻合 / 血流量負荷 / 犬総頸動脈 / 動静脈吻合 / 内皮細胞増殖 / マイクロフイラメント / 内皮細胞基底膜 / 内弾性板
Research Abstract
Morphological changes in the shear stress (blood flow) loaded artery were studied using arterio-venous shunt method following Kamiya and Togawa (Am J phyiol 239:14-21,1980). We used arterio-venous anastomosis between the common carotied artery and the external jugular vein in adult female beagel dogs and rats and observed the proximal portion of the common carotid artery from the anastomosis where blood flow rate was increased. In dogs, endothelial cells showed the protrusion of nucleic parts, appearance of microvilli, disturbance of pinocytotoc vesicles and increased cytoplasmic microfilament bundles (actin filament stress fibers) as early as 1 week. They increased in density (6,000 cells/mmxmm)(3,000 cells/mmxmm at the contralateral common carotid artery) in 4 weeks. They were slender but thick. Their nuclei were prolate spheroid in shape and as big as those of the contralateral control which were oblate spheroid in shape. Bsement membrane of the endothelial cells was thick as early as 1 week. Internal elastic lamina was splitted and multiplicated in 4 weeks. Media showed distinct increase of elastic fiber and elastic lamina in 6 to 12 months. To disclose the process of increase of endothelial cells in 4 weeks, we used bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU). With application of monoclonal antibody to BrdU, we found BrdU incroporation into the endothelial cell nuclei. In rats, almost same endothelial cell changes could be observed in the flow loaded carotid arteries. They increased in dencity (7,000 cells/mmxmm) in 2 to 4 weeks (3,000 cells/mmxmm in contralateral common carotid artery). From this study, it is clear that endothelial cells change actively under the loadance of shear stress (blood flow) and arterial wall changes in chronic stage. It should be important to study vascular research, such as the study of atherogenesis, with a thought that vascular is under the control of shear stress (blood flow).