Studies on the roles of collagens in cell proliferation and differentiation, tissue organization, and pathological changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAW akio  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (50012745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shin  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教務職員 (70134624)
KIMURA Mikio  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助手 (90114462)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBasement membrane / type IV collagen / mice / kidney / early development / hereditary cataract / lens / autoimmune disease / hormone-dependent mammary tumor / 進展 / 自律性獲得 / 転移 / 【IV】型コラーゲン / マウス腎臓 / マウス初期発生 / コンパクション
Research Abstract
Type IV collagen was isolated and purified from mouse kidneys and the antiserum against it was raised in rabbits. Immunofluorescence and immunohistochemical staining methods were established and applied to research into the roles of the collagen in early or preimplantation development of mice, cataractogenesis in hereditary cataract mice, pathological changes of the kidney in autoimmune mice and progression toward more malignant states of mouse mammary tumors. The specific inhibitor of collagen synthesis, cis-4-hydroxyproline, suppressed compaction of mouse embryos in culture in support of the important role of collagens in morphogenesis in early development. Participation of type IV collagen in this phenomenon is under observation by immunohistochemistry. No evidence has been obtained to indicate a significant role of type IV collagen in lens opacification in hereditary congenic catract mice, BALB/c-nct/nct. Graft-versus-host reaction and hereditary CBA/KI autoimmune mice were used as models for investigation of renal pathogenesis. Immunohistochemical studies with the antiserum against type IV collagen demonstrated that the basement membranes became thicker and more fragile along with pathological changes of the kidney in these models. This is in accord with the disturbed renal dysfunction documental by proteinuria. The amounts of extracellular matrices and type IV collagen, and the collagen-producing capability reduced with progression of hormone-dependent mouse mammary tumor, TPDMT-4, to autonomous and further to metastatic states, suggesting the significant role of collagens in tumor progression.