Purificaiton, distribution and clinical significance of TSH-receptor in human thyroid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Yuji  Kanazawa University Hospital, Pathology Section, 医学部附属病院・病理部, 講師 (60110540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Takuma  Kanazawa University Hostpital, Central Clinical Laboratory, 医学部附属病院・検査部, 助教授 (10124710)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTSH-receptor / Ras-oncogene product / EGF / EGF-receptor / TBII / ras-P21 / 免疫電顕
Research Abstract
We have attempted to produce an antibody for human TSH-receptor. Using this antibody, distribution and changes in distribution of TSH-receptor was examined. First, we attempted to purify the TSH-receptor antibody using the serum of patients with high titer of TSH-receptor antibody. The serum containing high titer of TSH-receptor antibody and porcine thyroid membrane fraction were incubated. The binding IgG was released by acidic buffer and released IgG was further purified with IgG affinity chromatography. Using this IgG the localization of TSH-receptor was examined in human thyroid follicular cells. The positive staining was observed at the apical plasma membrane. The only one band was found at Mol. wt 130,000 using the immunoblotting. We also examined the ultrastructural localization of ras p21 product, which participates on GTP regulation of adenylate cyclase. Similar finding that ras p21 product was localized at apical cell membrane ws obtained. Epidermal growth factor (EGF) and EGF-receptor were also examined immunohistochemically in human thyroid. These combined evidences strongly suggested that TSH-receptor is restricted at apical plasma membrane of thyroid follicular cells. The changes in distribution of TSH-receptro in various thyroid diseases have been studied at present.