Project/Area Number |
61570168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
HAZAMA Fumitada Shiga University of Medical Science, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40025549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAHARA Masakiyo Shiga University of Medical Science, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20154015)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Cerebral aneurysm / pathogenesis / hypertension / hemodynamic stress / internal elastic lamina / lysosomal enzyme / XIII因子 / モデル動物 / 血行動態 / 内皮細胞 / 中膜筋細胞 / 弾性線維 / 初期変化 / モデルの開発 / 動脈分岐 |
Research Abstract |
The first purpose of the present study is to clarify the pathogenesis of cerebral aneurysms using our experimental model of the disease, and the second purpose is to induce aneurysms in the larger animals. 1. Pathogenesis of experimentally induce cerbral aneurysms in rats We studied the early aneurysmal changes at the anterior cerebral artery/olfactory artery junction of rats treated with renal hypertension and ligation of the carotid artery. (1) The preaneurysmal changes occurred not at the apex istself, but on the distal side of the mafor branch abjacent to the apex. This fact casts doubt upon the medial defect theory for the development of cerebral aneurysms. (2) Various endothelial changes in the preaneurysmal portion seem to be the initiating change of the aneurysms formation. (3) Degeneration and disappearance of the internal elastic lamina observed at the preaneurysmal portion were suggested to be basic and pathogenetic changes of the development of aneurysms. (4) We found an increased activity of acid phosphatase at the preaneurysmal portion. Lysosomal enzymes seem to participate in the developmental mechanisms of cerbral aneurysms. (5) The factor XIII of blood coagulation proved to inhibit the development of aneurysms. 2. Induction of cerebral aneurysms in monkeys We succeeded in producing cerebral aneurysms in monkeys by treating them with renal hypertension, ligation of the common carotid artery and -aminopropionitrile feeding.