Study of Graft-Versus-Host-Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAGEMASA Kuribayashi  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (10064578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAO Hanaoka  Virus Research Institute, Kyoto University, ウィルス研究所, 教授 (30027304)
TOHRU Masuda  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 助教授 (00027319)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGraft-Versus-Host Disease (GVHD) / Nude mouse / 効果T細胞 / T細胞サブセット / キメラ
Research Abstract
Graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) is a sequela of complex series of immunological and non-immunological events resulting from transfer of immunocompetent T cells into immunoincompetent allogeneic host. Little is known about the mechanisms underlying the disease, e.g. effector function by donor T cells leading to tissue damage of the host, factors modifying the disease process, and the fate of donor T cells in the host.
In this study, we examined whether nude mice, which have been used as a model for functional T-cell-deficient animals, are suitable host for induction of lethal GVHD in major histocompatibility complex (MHC) or non-MHC incompatible combinations, and what factors influences the development of the disease in nude mice. Furthermore the effects of non-MHC background genes of donor strains on the mortality by GVHD were examined.