Structure and function of cell membrane associated with multidirectional differentiation of lymphatic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Sakan  Kobe University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50030911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Souhei  Kobe University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90186239)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCell differentiation / Stem cell / Cell membrane / Suger chain / Acute lymphoblastic leukemia / Adult T-cell leukemia / Chromosome abnormalities / プロモーター / 培養株の樹立
Research Abstract
Many reports indicate that plasma membrane glycoproteins may be associated with various kinds of cellular recgnition as receptors. Our previous studies on cell surface glycoproteins of different stage of human and rat leukemia cell lines indicated that the structural information on surface glycoproteins and asparagine-linked sugar chain patterns was essential to understand the biological role of them, and might be useful for the classification of leukemia. For the precise analysis of cell surface, the cultured leukemia cell lines might be useful because the homogeneous cell population could be obtained everytime. KH-3A,3B and KH-4 were established from 11-year-old girl and 14-year-old boy with acute lymphoblastic leukemia(ALL). Five subclones isolated from KH-3A by agarose could be induced to have T or B cell characteristics by TPA. Although KH-4 has the characteristics of common ALL, KH-3A subclones might be originated from more immature stages.
The cell surface glycoproteins and asapragine-linked sugar chain patterns of ATL cell line(KH-2)were studied by using SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis and hydrazinolysis. Further analysis of KH-3a may be necessary to know the surface changes of cell differentiation