Tissue eosinophilia in allergic inflammation. --Selective regulation of chemotactic lymphokine production--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University Medical School
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA MITSUOMI  Kumamoto University Medical School・ Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70109700)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordschemotactic lymphokine / monokine / eosinophil / macrophage / 炎症反応 / 遊走性リンカホイン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to clarify the mechanism of selective regulation of inflammatory lymphokines, such as chemotactic factor and chemotactic inhibitory factor in allergic inflammations. Type of the cells infiltrating into inflammatory lesions is determined by an adjuvant used in the sensitization. For example, macrophages and lymphocytes are predominantly observed in allergic lesions if guinea pigs were sensitized with the antigen in Reund's complete adjuvant, whereas eosinophils are rarely obsered in the lesions. On the other hand, eosinophil accumulation is potentiated by treatment with aluminium hydroxy gel (Alum) or Bordetella pertussis vaccine. In vitro experiments reveal that spleen T lymphocytes of CFA-treated animals produce an eosinophil chemotactic inhibitory factor (ECIF), which selectively inhibits chemotactic response of eosinophils to a T lymphocyte-derived ECE, without any aditional stimulation by 2 weeks after CFA treatment. Production of ECIF is induced by m … More acrophage products of CFA-treated animals.
T lymphocytes of Alum-treated animals produce much potent CFA-treated or adjuvant-nontreated animals. This potentiation of ECF production is mediated by macrophage products (ECF-potentiating factor, ECF-PF) of Alum-treated animals. T lymphocytes require similataneous stimulation of ECF-PF and antigen or mitogen. It is thus suggested that macrophage is involved in the selective regulation of T lymphocyte-derived ECF and also ECIF production in guinea pig system.
T. lymphocyte-derived ECF production is also analyzed in patients with Kimura's disease and with hypereosinophilic syndrome. Peripheral and tissue OKT-4 positive T lymphocytes of those patients produce ECF activity without any additional stimulation. ECF production by the patient T lymphocytes is induced by an adherent cell-derived factor (monocyte-derived factor, MDF) from the patients. No mitogen stimulation is required for ECF production. These results suggested that monocytes and macrophages are involved in the selective regulation of chemotactic lymphokine production. Such project is supposed to be a good tool for clarification of macrophage function in qualitative regulation for cell response in inflammation. Less