Role of hepatic cell biomembrane-cytoskelton system in development of triglyceride fatty livers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORII Sotokichi  Department of Pathology,Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (10077563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Toshio  Ibid, 医学部, 助手 (00189309)
SHIKATA Nobuaki  Ibid, 医学部, 助手 (00121939)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFatty liver / Ethionine / Colchicine / 脂質に対する酵素消化法 / リポプロテン / リポソーム / 細胞質内脂肪顆粒 / 細胞骨格傷害
Research Abstract
The livers of fasting female rats were observed ultrastructurally 3,5,9 and 12 hr after an ethionine injection.Especially,to investigate an early stage of triglyceride fatty liver,the earlier harvested liver was examined with our enzymic digestive methods(Acta histochem.cytochem.15:185, 1982 and J.Histochem.Cytochem.31:150,1983).The reaction products indicating the location of triglycerides could be found distinctly in many of minute lipid particles within ER,although no significant increase in the biochemic determination of triglycerides on the hepatic tissues could be noted at the time.To check the developing process of intracytoplasmic lipid inclusions(CLI)on the ethionine-injured livers,the later harvested livers were treated with our en bloc staining by lead (Proc.XIth Int.Cong.Electron Microscopy:2189,1986).The ultrathin sections of the en bloc staining blocks provided a higher contrasted electron micrograph showing precise localization of CLI and no artifacts previously reported … More by us(J.Kansai Med.Univ.37 Suppl:54,1985).The transformation from the above-mentioned biomembrane-bound lipid particles(BLP)to CLI could not be demonstrated with this special electron microscopy.Both hepatic tissue blocks and pellets of liver microsome fractions from the above-mentioned experimental rats were examined with phospholipase digestive methods,and newly appearing deposits containing the reaction products were speculated to result from the digestion of some intracytoplasmic membrane-phospholipids.
Adult female rats were starved overnight and injected with ethionine(1g/Kg)at the 11th hr of fasting,and then a half of them was also injected with colchicine(2.5mg/Kg)twice at 3 and 6 hr after an ethionine injection.All animals were sacrificed after having fasted a total of 20 hr,and the hepatocytes in periportal area were observed with electron microscopy.In addition,the liver lipids of these animals were extracted and analyzed biochemically.The accumulation of larger BLP(diameter; 0.2-0.4 <micrn>m mainly)was greater in the rats injected doubly with ethionine and colchicine than in the rats injected only with ethionine.Such hepatocytes of the former group had fewer CLI than the latter group,although the livers of both groups exhibited similar rises in liver total lipids.These findings indicate that colchicine inhibits the development of CLI in the ethionine-injured livers of fasting female rats.The effect may be due to the microtubule depolymerization or the derect metabolic action.Further investigations should be done. Less