Project/Area Number |
61570192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMOTO Fumihiko Dept. of Med. Zoology, Nagoya Univ., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40115556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIDOU Nobuo Dept. of Bacteriology, Nagoya Univ., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80161511)
FUJIOKA Hisashi Dept. of Med. Zoology, Nagoya Univ., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90165358)
SUTO Chiharu Dept. of Med. Zoology, Nagoya Univ., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20109333)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Entamoeba / Encystation / Meiosis / Inhibitors of microtubule formation / Intracellular signal transduction factors / ras gene / Entamoeba coli / 赤痢アメーバー / シスト形成機構 / CAMP / ras gene |
Research Abstract |
The encystation mechanism of Entamoeba spp. was investigated biochemically and morphologically. The results obtained are shown below. 1. By epifluorometric assays of DNA contents in E. invadens cysts, it was revealed that total DNA per each cyst during nuclear divisions from uni- to tetra-nucleated cysts was constant to be 4C, which suggested the presence of meiosis in the cyst maturation. 2. The numbers of chromosomes in E. invadens were counted to be 10-12 in uni-nucleated cysts, and 5-6 in matured tetra-nucleated cysts. These results also suggested the meiotic division in the encystation. However, synaptonemal complex could not be detected yet. 3. Verrcarin A, one of the inhibitors of microtubule formation tested, strongly inhibited the nuclear division and encystation of Entamoeba Spp. Applications as a new amebicidal agent should be further investigated. 4. The agents activating Ca^<2+>-dependent metabolic pathways such as Ca^<2+> ionophore (A23187) and TPA strongly inhibited the encystation of E. invadens, whereas those activating cAMP-dependent pathways had no significant effects. 5. E. coli newly isolated from Japanese monkeys had encystation activity in the glucose-free medium as well as E. invadens. However, our attempts to induce the encystation of E. histolytica were unsuccessful. 6. By hybridizing with H-ras probe, it was shown that E. invadens has a ras-related sequence.