Induction and analysis of gametocytogenesis in cultured Plasmodium falciparum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
TADASUKE Ono  Department of Protozoology, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University Associate Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (60029783)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPlasmodium falciparum / Ookinete formation in vitro / 虫様体形成 / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / 生殖母体形成誘発物質 / 熱帯熱マラリア / 生殖母体形成 / 生殖体形成
Research Abstract
In the previous report, I found that gametocytogenesis was induced by a special RPMI 1640 medium prepared with culture supernatants from hybridoma cells of two hybrid lines that produce anti-P. falciparum antibody. I carried out the present studies (1) to demonstrate gametocytogenesis induction in strains other than FVO used in my previous study, (2) to observe the further development of gametocytes in prolonged culture, (3) to examine molecular weight and heat-stability of gametocytogenesis-inducible substance.
The results of the studies are as follows. (1) Gametocytogenesis was induced in three strains (0662, FCB 1, and FCR-3) and one clone(R・FCR-3) as has previously been described in FVO strain. (2) In morphological observations of the induced gametocytes maintained in candle jar culture with Waymouth's mediun for as long as days at 37 C, exflagellation, macrogametes, fertilizing stage and transformation of zygote into ookinete were found. (3) The gametocytogenesis-inducible substance is of smaller than molecule than 1,000 and was found not to be affected by heating of 200 C in a dry sterilizer for 30 min. It disolve in distilled water only.